Home
Laundry and Dry Cleaning
Shop services
Launderette
Dry Cleaning
Commercial laundry
Collections / Deliveries
Contact Us / Privacy Notice
Contact Us / Privacy Notice

Our Address:

Tor Laundry Ltd
256 Union Street
Torquay
TQ2 5QU


Telephone

01803 298823


Email

torlaundrydevon@gmail.com 


Privacy Notice

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

·         Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address, phone no and email address)

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·         Processing your order         Invoicing details                        Contact information

We only collect personal data relevant for your order and go to great lengths to keep your personal data secure.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your orders, produce invoices and contact you.

We do not share your personal data with anyone unless we are required by law to do so.

 

How we store your information

Your information is directly entered into the software Spot on our computers at our business address. The software is hosted and data securely stored by the software company Spot Business Systems EMEA Limited.

We keep your personal information until you tell us to delete them to be able to look back on old orders.

Payment information i.e. card information are processed via card payment machine and not stored in our software. We do not hold customer card details on file. For regular payments a secure token system is used. Any printed invoices no longer needed are collected and then shredded.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at torlaundrydevon@gmail.com, 01803 298823 or Tor Laundry Limited,

256 Union Street, Torquay, TQ2 5QU if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 


Home